The James "Curly" Hays Award

The Curly Hays Award was established in 2001.  The honoree is selected annually by the Chapter President and recognized for outstanding contribution to the Chapter on and off the field.

Award Winners

2016Steve Gibson
2015Mike Reppart
2014Jeff Voss 
2013Steve Hastings   
2012            Edgar Reed   
2011Moses Shelby
2010Danny Brown
2009            Tim Griffin
2008Don Morran
2007Larry Coe
2006Brett Wright
2005Steve Gibson
2004Steve Smith
2003James Rowland
2002Chuck Hudson
2001Bruce Jones

CHAPTER AWARDS
Crew of the Year

Established in 2004, the Crew of the Year Award recognizes an official from each position for their outstanding performance on the field during that season.  Honorees are selected by the Board of Directors.

Award Winners

RefereeUmpire     Linesman Line Judge     Back Judge

2016  Moses Shelby Bernie Waldmann    Joe Posey     Ronnie Hargis Jay Wise
2015  Mike Reppart   Bob Ross   David WatkinsJosh Boynton Sam Eidson
2014  Blake Moody   Bob Bein    Brett McCracken  Coby FordJay Wise  
2013  Mike BannisterJeff Posey  Andy Ash Tino GonzalesColby Turnbough
2012  David Sellers         Jeff Voss    Dennis Campbell  Steve Gibson  Brett Wright
2011  Danny Brown        Jeff Posey              James Bradshaw         Eric Ramirez                 Tim Griffin
2010  Edgar Reed           Eric James             Dennis Campbell         Doug Sanders               Bruce Jones
2009  David Sellers   Ron Franklin    Edgar Reed    Joe Clark   Cody Hord
2008  Glenn Bamlett Jeff Voss    James Bradshaw Rodney Russell     Tim Griffin
2007  Danny Brown Wendell Rowe  Jim Musler     James Downs Cliff Densman
2006  Darrin CoxLarry Coe  Steve Gibson Jeff Hollingsworth Brett Wright
2005  David Sellers   Van Newberry  James Bradshaw Doug Sanders Bruce Jones
2004  David Hullum   Freddy DeLeonJames Rowland   Jerry Gordon  Moses Shelby

"Rookie" of the Year

Established in 2004, the Rookie of the Year Award recognizes the most outstanding first year official as nominated by veteran officials who have worked with them during the season.  Honorees are selected by the Board of Directors.

Award Winners

2016Steve Childress & Taz Sims
2015Bernie Waldmann
2014Mike Diaz
2013Coby Ford
2012Bobby Johnson
2011John Calhoun
2010Jay Wise
2009Mike Perry
2008Kurt Scheible
2007Steven Steele
2006Winkie James
2005Cody Slaughter
2004Robert Beebe